Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kenansville, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kenansville in ProMap
Typical home value
$203,000
North Carolina: $332,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
North Carolina: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,090
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,364
North Carolina: $72,388 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kenansville, NC, shaded by typical home valueKenansville28349
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kenansville, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kenansville is outlined.

How Kenansville compares

The typical home in Kenansville, NC is worth about $203,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kenansville are 39% below the typical value in North Carolina ($332,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kenansville rose 1.9%, compared with −0.2% in North Carolina and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,364, against $72,388 in North Carolina and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,090 people live in Kenansville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kenansville has the 147th-lowest typical home value of the 541 cities in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Duplin County, NC · North Carolina

More for Kenansville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kenansville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kenansville, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kenansville on the map