Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kenner, LA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kenner in ProMap
Typical home value
$260,000
Metro: $257,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,595/mo
Metro: $1,577 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−3.1%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
64,904
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,020
Metro: $62,655 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kenner, LA, shaded by typical home valueKenner7008770065700627000370006
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kenner, LA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kenner is outlined.

How Kenner compares

The typical home in Kenner, LA is worth about $260,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kenner are about the same as the typical value in the New Orleans metro area ($257,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kenner rose 2.0%, compared with +1.6% in the New Orleans metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,595 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the New Orleans metro area ($1,577) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 3.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $64,020, against $62,655 in the New Orleans metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 64,904 people live in Kenner (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kenner has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 34 cities in the New Orleans metro area and the 31st-highest of 244 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jefferson Parish, LA · New Orleans metro area · Louisiana

More for Kenner in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kenner and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kenner, LA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kenner on the map