Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kenosha, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kenosha in ProMap
Typical home value
$282,000
Metro: $334,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.5%
Metro: +6.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,627/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.4%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
99,372
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,239
Metro: $81,239 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kenosha, WI, shaded by typical home valueKenosha531445315853104531425314053143
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$330k
  • $330k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kenosha, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kenosha is outlined.

How Kenosha compares

The typical home in Kenosha, WI is worth about $282,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kenosha are 16% below the typical value in the Kenosha metro area ($334,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kenosha rose 6.5%, compared with +6.7% in the Kenosha metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,627 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,239, against $81,239 in the Kenosha metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 99,372 people live in Kenosha (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kenosha has the lowest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Kenosha metro area and the 233rd-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kenosha County, WI · Kenosha metro area · Wisconsin

More for Kenosha in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kenosha and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kenosha, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kenosha on the map