Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kerkhoven, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kerkhoven in ProMap
Typical home value
$213,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.6%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
802
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,813
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kerkhoven, MN, shaded by typical home valueKerkhoven56252
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kerkhoven, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kerkhoven is outlined.

How Kerkhoven compares

The typical home in Kerkhoven, MN is worth about $213,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kerkhoven are 39% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kerkhoven rose 7.6%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,813, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 802 people live in Kerkhoven (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kerkhoven has the 140th-lowest typical home value of the 675 cities in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Swift County, MN · Minnesota

More for Kerkhoven in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kerkhoven and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kerkhoven, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kerkhoven on the map