Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kincaid, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kincaid in ProMap
Typical home value
$108,000
Metro: $136,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,278
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,821
Metro: $62,611 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kincaid, IL, shaded by typical home valueKincaid6254062517
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$130k
  • $130k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kincaid, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kincaid is outlined.

How Kincaid compares

The typical home in Kincaid, IL is worth about $108,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kincaid are 21% below the typical value in the Taylorville metro area ($136,000) and 71% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kincaid rose 5.2%, compared with +4.5% in the Taylorville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,821, against $62,611 in the Taylorville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,278 people live in Kincaid (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kincaid has the lowest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Taylorville metro area and the 99th-lowest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Christian County, IL · Taylorville metro area · Illinois

More for Kincaid in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kincaid and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kincaid, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kincaid on the map