Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kings Mountain, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kings Mountain in ProMap
Typical home value
$245,000
Metro: $211,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,695/mo
Metro: $1,165 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
12,039
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,564
Metro: $58,534 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kings Mountain, NC, shaded by typical home valueKings Mountain2808628073
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kings Mountain, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kings Mountain is outlined.

How Kings Mountain compares

The typical home in Kings Mountain, NC is worth about $245,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kings Mountain are 16% above the typical value in the Shelby metro area ($211,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kings Mountain rose 1.0%, compared with 0.0% in the Shelby metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,695 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 45% above the Shelby metro area ($1,165) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $49,564, against $58,534 in the Shelby metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,039 people live in Kings Mountain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kings Mountain has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Shelby metro area and the 220th-lowest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cleveland County, NC · Shelby metro area · North Carolina

More for Kings Mountain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kings Mountain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kings Mountain, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kings Mountain on the map