Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Knightdale, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Knightdale in ProMap
Typical home value
$361,000
Metro: $428,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.0%
Metro: −1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,698/mo
Metro: $1,669 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
20,214
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,220
Metro: $100,103 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Knightdale, NC, shaded by typical home valueKnightdale27604
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Knightdale, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Knightdale is outlined.

How Knightdale compares

The typical home in Knightdale, NC is worth about $361,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Knightdale are 16% below the typical value in the Raleigh metro area ($428,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Knightdale fell 2.0%, compared with −1.7% in the Raleigh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,698 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Raleigh metro area ($1,669) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $103,220, against $100,103 in the Raleigh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,214 people live in Knightdale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Knightdale has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 24 cities in the Raleigh metro area and the 145th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wake County, NC · Raleigh metro area · North Carolina

More for Knightdale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Knightdale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Knightdale, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Knightdale on the map