Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Knights Landing, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Knights Landing in ProMap
Typical home value
$495,000
Metro: $573,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,099
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,458
Metro: $97,188 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Knights Landing, CA, shaded by typical home valueKnights Landing
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$490k
  • $490k–$530k
  • $530k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Knights Landing, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Knights Landing is outlined.

How Knights Landing compares

The typical home in Knights Landing, CA is worth about $495,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Knights Landing are 14% below the typical value in the Sacramento metro area ($573,000) and 35% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Knights Landing rose 3.7%, compared with 0.0% in the Sacramento metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $49,458, against $97,188 in the Sacramento metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,099 people live in Knights Landing (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Knights Landing has the 16th-lowest typical home value of the 54 cities in the Sacramento metro area and the 353rd-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Yolo County, CA · Sacramento metro area · California

More for Knights Landing in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Knights Landing and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Knights Landing, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Knights Landing on the map