Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in La Verkin, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open La Verkin in ProMap
Typical home value
$430,000
Metro: $525,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.3%
Metro: −0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,476
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,269
Metro: $80,632 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around La Verkin, UT, shaded by typical home valueLa Verkin8477484745
  • Under $510k
  • $510k–$520k
  • $520k–$600k
  • $600k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around La Verkin, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. La Verkin is outlined.

How La Verkin compares

The typical home in La Verkin, UT is worth about $430,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in La Verkin are 18% below the typical value in the St. George metro area ($525,000) and 17% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in La Verkin fell 1.3%, compared with −0.6% in the St. George metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $68,269, against $80,632 in the St. George metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,476 people live in La Verkin (American Community Survey 2020–24).

La Verkin has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 18 cities in the St. George metro area and the 56th-lowest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, UT · St. George metro area · Utah

More for La Verkin in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for La Verkin and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in La Verkin, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore La Verkin on the map