Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in La Vernia, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open La Vernia in ProMap
Typical home value
$489,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.5%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,095
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,250
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around La Vernia, TX, shaded by typical home valueLa Vernia78121
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$450k
  • $450k–$460k
  • $460k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around La Vernia, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. La Vernia is outlined.

How La Vernia compares

The typical home in La Vernia, TX is worth about $489,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in La Vernia are 1.8 times the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 33% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in La Vernia fell 0.5%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $76,250, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,095 people live in La Vernia (American Community Survey 2020–24).

La Vernia has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 56 cities in the San Antonio metro area and the 96th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wilson County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for La Vernia in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for La Vernia and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in La Vernia, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore La Vernia on the map