Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lancaster, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lancaster in ProMap
Typical home value
$580,000
Metro: $477,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,606
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$134,833
Metro: $95,939 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lancaster, MA, shaded by typical home valueLancaster01564014530145101740015030151001434
  • Under $520k
  • $520k–$570k
  • $570k–$610k
  • $610k–$740k
  • $740k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lancaster, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lancaster is outlined.

How Lancaster compares

The typical home in Lancaster, MA is worth about $580,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lancaster are 22% above the typical value in the Worcester metro area ($477,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lancaster rose 1.8%, compared with +2.1% in the Worcester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $134,833, against $95,939 in the Worcester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,606 people live in Lancaster (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lancaster has the 15th-highest typical home value of the 61 cities in the Worcester metro area and the 166th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Worcester County, MA · Worcester metro area · Massachusetts

More for Lancaster in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lancaster and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lancaster, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lancaster on the map