Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lanesville, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lanesville in ProMap
Typical home value
$342,000
Metro: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
944
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,345
Metro: $73,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lanesville, IN, shaded by typical home valueLanesville47136
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lanesville, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lanesville is outlined.

How Lanesville compares

The typical home in Lanesville, IN is worth about $342,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lanesville are 23% above the typical value in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area ($278,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lanesville rose 2.0%, compared with +1.6% in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $84,345, against $73,863 in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 944 people live in Lanesville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lanesville has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 63 cities in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and the 63rd-highest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harrison County, IN · Louisville/Jefferson County metro area · Indiana

More for Lanesville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lanesville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lanesville, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lanesville on the map