Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Laurens, SC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Laurens in ProMap
Typical home value
$196,000
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,085/mo
Metro: $1,566 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,336
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,246
Metro: $71,240 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Laurens, SC, shaded by typical home valueLaurens29360
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Laurens, SC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Laurens is outlined.

How Laurens compares

The typical home in Laurens, SC is worth about $196,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Laurens are 37% below the typical value in the Greenville metro area ($312,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Laurens rose 0.3%, compared with +1.4% in the Greenville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,085 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 31% below the Greenville metro area ($1,566) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $49,246, against $71,240 in the Greenville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,336 people live in Laurens (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Laurens has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 29 cities in the Greenville metro area and the 107th-lowest of 266 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Laurens County, SC · Greenville metro area · South Carolina

More for Laurens in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Laurens and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Laurens, SC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Laurens on the map