Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Le Claire, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Le Claire in ProMap
Typical home value
$390,000
Metro: $195,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,967/mo
Metro: $1,003 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,735
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$104,844
Metro: $72,738 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Le Claire, IA, shaded by typical home valueLe Claire5275361278
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Le Claire, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Le Claire is outlined.

How Le Claire compares

The typical home in Le Claire, IA is worth about $390,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Le Claire are 2.0 times the typical value in the Davenport metro area ($195,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Le Claire rose 5.8%, compared with +4.8% in the Davenport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,967 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3.0 times the Davenport metro area ($1,003) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $104,844, against $72,738 in the Davenport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,735 people live in Le Claire (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Le Claire has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 45 cities in the Davenport metro area and the 28th-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Scott County, IA · Davenport metro area · Iowa

More for Le Claire in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Le Claire and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Le Claire, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Le Claire on the map