Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lebanon, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lebanon in ProMap
Typical home value
$302,000
Metro: $292,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,819/mo
Metro: $1,528 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.4%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
17,812
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,154
Metro: $79,852 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lebanon, IN, shaded by typical home valueLebanon46052
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lebanon, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lebanon is outlined.

How Lebanon compares

The typical home in Lebanon, IN is worth about $302,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lebanon are 4% above the typical value in the Indianapolis metro area ($292,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lebanon rose 4.3%, compared with +1.0% in the Indianapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,819 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the Indianapolis metro area ($1,528) and 6% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,154, against $79,852 in the Indianapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,812 people live in Lebanon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lebanon has the 37th-highest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Indianapolis metro area and the 110th-highest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Boone County, IN · Indianapolis metro area · Indiana

More for Lebanon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lebanon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lebanon, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lebanon on the map