Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lenoir City, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lenoir City in ProMap
Typical home value
$419,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,828/mo
Metro: $1,725 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
11,110
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,259
Metro: $72,422 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lenoir City, TN, shaded by typical home valueLenoir City3777137772
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$450k
  • $450k–$510k
  • $510k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lenoir City, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lenoir City is outlined.

How Lenoir City compares

The typical home in Lenoir City, TN is worth about $419,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lenoir City are 15% above the typical value in the Knoxville metro area ($363,000) and 14% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lenoir City rose 2.4%, compared with +1.9% in the Knoxville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,828 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Knoxville metro area ($1,725) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $67,259, against $72,422 in the Knoxville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,110 people live in Lenoir City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lenoir City has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 37 cities in the Knoxville metro area and the 48th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Loudon County, TN · Knoxville metro area · Tennessee

More for Lenoir City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lenoir City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lenoir City, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lenoir City on the map