Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Leonard, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Leonard in ProMap
Typical home value
$372,000
Metro: $283,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: −1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,505
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,717
Metro: $72,295 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Leonard, TX, shaded by typical home valueLeonard7545275490
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Leonard, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Leonard is outlined.

How Leonard compares

The typical home in Leonard, TX is worth about $372,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Leonard are 31% above the typical value in the Bonham metro area ($283,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Leonard rose 0.9%, compared with −1.3% in the Bonham metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $54,717, against $72,295 in the Bonham metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,505 people live in Leonard (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Leonard has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Bonham metro area and the 219th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fannin County, TX · Bonham metro area · Texas

More for Leonard in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Leonard and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Leonard, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Leonard on the map