Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lewellen, NE

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lewellen in ProMap
Typical home value
$245,000
Nebraska: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Nebraska: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
207
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$41,848
Nebraska: $76,475 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lewellen, NE, shaded by typical home valueLewellen
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lewellen, NE, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lewellen is outlined.

How Lewellen compares

The typical home in Lewellen, NE is worth about $245,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lewellen are 12% below the typical value in Nebraska ($278,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lewellen rose 1.8%, compared with +3.0% in Nebraska and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $41,848, against $76,475 in Nebraska and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 207 people live in Lewellen (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lewellen has the 158th-highest typical home value of the 384 cities in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Garden County, NE · Nebraska

More for Lewellen in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lewellen and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lewellen, NE

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lewellen on the map