Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Littlestown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Littlestown in ProMap
Typical home value
$340,000
Metro: $332,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,145/mo
Metro: $1,373 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,850
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,901
Metro: $84,092 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Littlestown, PA, shaded by typical home valueLittlestown17340
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Littlestown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Littlestown is outlined.

How Littlestown compares

The typical home in Littlestown, PA is worth about $340,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Littlestown are about the same as the typical value in the Gettysburg metro area ($332,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Littlestown rose 3.5%, compared with +3.0% in the Gettysburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,145 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below the Gettysburg metro area ($1,373) and 41% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $70,901, against $84,092 in the Gettysburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,850 people live in Littlestown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Littlestown has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Gettysburg metro area and the 193rd-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Adams County, PA · Gettysburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Littlestown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Littlestown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Littlestown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Littlestown on the map