Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Loami, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Loami in ProMap
Typical home value
$210,000
Metro: $201,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.5%
Metro: +7.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
782
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,813
Metro: $75,895 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Loami, IL, shaded by typical home valueLoami
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Loami, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Loami is outlined.

How Loami compares

The typical home in Loami, IL is worth about $210,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Loami are 5% above the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($201,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Loami rose 10.5%, compared with +7.4% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $57,813, against $75,895 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 782 people live in Loami (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Loami has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Springfield metro area and the 438th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sangamon County, IL · Springfield metro area · Illinois

More for Loami in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Loami and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Loami, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Loami on the map