Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Logansport, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Logansport in ProMap
Typical home value
$160,000
Metro: $173,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$795/mo
Metro: $795 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
17,790
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,291
Metro: $56,403 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Logansport, IN, shaded by typical home valueLogansport
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Logansport, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Logansport is outlined.

How Logansport compares

The typical home in Logansport, IN is worth about $160,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Logansport are 8% below the typical value in the Logansport metro area ($173,000) and 56% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Logansport rose 0.5%, compared with +2.4% in the Logansport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $795 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Logansport metro area ($795) and 59% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $47,291, against $56,403 in the Logansport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,790 people live in Logansport (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Logansport has the lowest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Logansport metro area and the 63rd-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cass County, IN · Logansport metro area · Indiana

More for Logansport in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Logansport and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Logansport, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Logansport on the map