Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lonsdale, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lonsdale in ProMap
Typical home value
$372,000
Metro: $351,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,896
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$95,176
Metro: $83,181 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lonsdale, MN, shaded by typical home valueLonsdale
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k–$420k
  • $420k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lonsdale, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lonsdale is outlined.

How Lonsdale compares

The typical home in Lonsdale, MN is worth about $372,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lonsdale are 6% above the typical value in the Faribault metro area ($351,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lonsdale rose 2.2%, compared with +2.2% in the Faribault metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $95,176, against $83,181 in the Faribault metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,896 people live in Lonsdale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lonsdale has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Faribault metro area and the 170th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rice County, MN · Faribault metro area · Minnesota

More for Lonsdale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lonsdale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lonsdale, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lonsdale on the map