Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lorain, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lorain in ProMap
Typical home value
$155,000
Metro: $250,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,104/mo
Metro: $1,440 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
65,395
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,685
Metro: $70,678 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lorain, OH, shaded by typical home valueLorain440544405344055
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lorain, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lorain is outlined.

How Lorain compares

The typical home in Lorain, OH is worth about $155,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lorain are 38% below the typical value in the Cleveland metro area ($250,000) and 58% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lorain rose 3.8%, compared with +3.9% in the Cleveland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,104 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below the Cleveland metro area ($1,440) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $48,685, against $70,678 in the Cleveland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 65,395 people live in Lorain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lorain has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 123 cities in the Cleveland metro area and the 123rd-lowest of 879 in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lorain County, OH · Cleveland metro area · Ohio

More for Lorain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lorain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lorain, OH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lorain on the map