Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Los Osos, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Los Osos in ProMap
Typical home value
$867,000
Metro: $898,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,869/mo
Metro: $2,802 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,166
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,932
Metro: $97,446 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Los Osos, CA, shaded by typical home valueLos Osos93402
  • Under $890k
  • $890k–$920k
  • $920k–$960k
  • $960k–$1M
  • $1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Los Osos, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Los Osos is outlined.

How Los Osos compares

The typical home in Los Osos, CA is worth about $867,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Los Osos are 3% below the typical value in the San Luis Obispo metro area ($898,000) and 2.4 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Los Osos rose 2.8%, compared with +2.0% in the San Luis Obispo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,869 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the San Luis Obispo metro area ($2,802) and 48% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $108,932, against $97,446 in the San Luis Obispo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,166 people live in Los Osos (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Los Osos has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the San Luis Obispo metro area and the 271st-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Luis Obispo County, CA · San Luis Obispo metro area · California

More for Los Osos in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Los Osos and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Los Osos, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Los Osos on the map