Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Luling, LA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Luling in ProMap
Typical home value
$284,000
Metro: $257,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,698/mo
Metro: $1,577 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
13,960
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,539
Metro: $62,655 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Luling, LA, shaded by typical home valueLuling70057700397008070031
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Luling, LA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Luling is outlined.

How Luling compares

The typical home in Luling, LA is worth about $284,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Luling are 10% above the typical value in the New Orleans metro area ($257,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Luling rose 3.0%, compared with +1.6% in the New Orleans metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,698 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the New Orleans metro area ($1,577) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $76,539, against $62,655 in the New Orleans metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,960 people live in Luling (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Luling has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 34 cities in the New Orleans metro area and the 23rd-highest of 244 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Charles Parish, LA · New Orleans metro area · Louisiana

More for Luling in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Luling and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Luling, LA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Luling on the map