Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lyman, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lyman in ProMap
Typical home value
$331,000
Metro: $405,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
464
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,042
Metro: $83,269 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lyman, NH, shaded by typical home valueLyman0358503771
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lyman, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lyman is outlined.

How Lyman compares

The typical home in Lyman, NH is worth about $331,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lyman are 18% below the typical value in the Lebanon metro area ($405,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lyman rose 0.9%, compared with +2.9% in the Lebanon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,042, against $83,269 in the Lebanon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 464 people live in Lyman (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lyman has the 28th-lowest typical home value of the 93 cities in the Lebanon metro area and the 29th-lowest of 231 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grafton County, NH · Lebanon metro area · New Hampshire

More for Lyman in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lyman and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lyman on the map