Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lynden, WA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lynden in ProMap
Typical home value
$620,000
Metro: $608,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,971/mo
Metro: $1,951 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
16,234
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,233
Metro: $81,784 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lynden, WA, shaded by typical home valueLynden98264
  • Under $610k
  • $610k–$620k
  • $620k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lynden, WA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lynden is outlined.

How Lynden compares

The typical home in Lynden, WA is worth about $620,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lynden are about the same as the typical value in the Bellingham metro area ($608,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lynden rose 2.0%, compared with +0.3% in the Bellingham metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,971 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Bellingham metro area ($1,951) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $103,233, against $81,784 in the Bellingham metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,234 people live in Lynden (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lynden has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Bellingham metro area and the 86th-highest of 342 in Washington with Zillow figures.

Part of: Whatcom County, WA · Bellingham metro area · Washington

More for Lynden in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lynden and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lynden, WA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lynden on the map