Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lyndonville, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lyndonville in ProMap
Typical home value
$244,000
Vermont: $392,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Vermont: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,408
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,722
Vermont: $81,203 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lyndonville, VT, shaded by typical home valueLyndonville
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lyndonville, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lyndonville is outlined.

How Lyndonville compares

The typical home in Lyndonville, VT is worth about $244,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lyndonville are 38% below the typical value in Vermont ($392,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lyndonville rose 0.7%, compared with +0.9% in Vermont and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $54,722, against $81,203 in Vermont and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,408 people live in Lyndonville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lyndonville has the 18th-lowest typical home value of the 240 cities in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Caledonia County, VT · Vermont

More for Lyndonville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lyndonville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lyndonville on the map