Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lynnville, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lynnville in ProMap
Typical home value
$284,000
Metro: $293,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.5%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
527
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,682
Metro: $85,890 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lynnville, IA, shaded by typical home valueLynnville50153
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lynnville, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lynnville is outlined.

How Lynnville compares

The typical home in Lynnville, IA is worth about $284,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lynnville are 3% below the typical value in the Des Moines metro area ($293,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lynnville rose 7.5%, compared with +0.5% in the Des Moines metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,682, against $85,890 in the Des Moines metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 527 people live in Lynnville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lynnville has the 30th-lowest typical home value of the 63 cities in the Des Moines metro area and the 146th-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jasper County, IA · Des Moines metro area · Iowa

More for Lynnville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lynnville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lynnville, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lynnville on the map