Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lynwood, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lynwood in ProMap
Typical home value
$687,000
Metro: $950,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,045/mo
Metro: $2,929 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.7%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
64,578
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,844
Metro: $95,958 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lynwood, CA, shaded by typical home valueLynwood9028090222
  • Under $620k
  • $620k–$640k
  • $640k–$660k
  • $660k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lynwood, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lynwood is outlined.

How Lynwood compares

The typical home in Lynwood, CA is worth about $687,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lynwood are 28% below the typical value in the Los Angeles metro area ($950,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lynwood rose 3.0%, compared with +1.3% in the Los Angeles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,045 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 30% below the Los Angeles metro area ($2,929) and 6% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,844, against $95,958 in the Los Angeles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 64,578 people live in Lynwood (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lynwood has the 16th-lowest typical home value of the 147 cities in the Los Angeles metro area and the 382nd-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles metro area · California

More for Lynwood in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lynwood and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lynwood, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lynwood on the map