Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lyon Mountain, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lyon Mountain in ProMap
Typical home value
$70,432
Metro: $230,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.6%
Metro: +6.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
312
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,143
Metro: $71,224 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lyon Mountain, NY, shaded by typical home valueLyon Mountain12952
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lyon Mountain, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lyon Mountain is outlined.

How Lyon Mountain compares

The typical home in Lyon Mountain, NY is worth about $70,432, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lyon Mountain are 69% below the typical value in the Plattsburgh metro area ($230,000) and 81% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lyon Mountain rose 6.6%, compared with +6.0% in the Plattsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $47,143, against $71,224 in the Plattsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 312 people live in Lyon Mountain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lyon Mountain has the lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Plattsburgh metro area and the lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clinton County, NY · Plattsburgh metro area · New York

More for Lyon Mountain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lyon Mountain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lyon Mountain, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lyon Mountain on the map