Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mableton, GA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mableton in ProMap
Typical home value
$350,000
Metro: $376,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.1%
Metro: −1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,900/mo
Metro: $1,843 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
77,678
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,980
Metro: $89,724 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mableton, GA, shaded by typical home valueMableton301223033130106301683008030082303393033630311
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k–$360k
  • $360k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mableton, GA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mableton is outlined.

How Mableton compares

The typical home in Mableton, GA is worth about $350,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mableton are 7% below the typical value in the Atlanta metro area ($376,000) and 5% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mableton fell 2.1%, compared with −1.5% in the Atlanta metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,900 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% above the Atlanta metro area ($1,843) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $77,980, against $89,724 in the Atlanta metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 77,678 people live in Mableton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mableton has the 66th-highest typical home value of the 141 cities in the Atlanta metro area and the 108th-highest of 505 in Georgia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cobb County, GA · Atlanta metro area · Georgia

More for Mableton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mableton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mableton, GA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mableton on the map