Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Macungie, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Macungie in ProMap
Typical home value
$450,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,286/mo
Metro: $1,841 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
3,274
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,677
Metro: $84,587 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Macungie, PA, shaded by typical home valueMacungie18062
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Macungie, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Macungie is outlined.

How Macungie compares

The typical home in Macungie, PA is worth about $450,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Macungie are 24% above the typical value in the Allentown metro area ($363,000) and 23% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Macungie rose 3.0%, compared with +3.2% in the Allentown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,286 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% above the Allentown metro area ($1,841) and 18% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,677, against $84,587 in the Allentown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,274 people live in Macungie (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Macungie has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 48 cities in the Allentown metro area and the 87th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lehigh County, PA · Allentown metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Macungie in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Macungie and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Macungie, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Macungie on the map