Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mantachie, MS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mantachie in ProMap
Typical home value
$163,000
Metro: $193,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+15.9%
Metro: +6.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,950
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,568
Metro: $63,170 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mantachie, MS, shaded by typical home valueMantachie3885538857
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mantachie, MS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mantachie is outlined.

How Mantachie compares

The typical home in Mantachie, MS is worth about $163,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mantachie are 16% below the typical value in the Tupelo metro area ($193,000) and 56% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mantachie rose 15.9%, compared with +6.7% in the Tupelo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $65,568, against $63,170 in the Tupelo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,950 people live in Mantachie (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mantachie has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 15 cities in the Tupelo metro area and the 109th-highest of 276 in Mississippi with Zillow figures.

Part of: Itawamba County, MS · Tupelo metro area · Mississippi

More for Mantachie in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mantachie and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mantachie, MS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mantachie on the map