Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Maple Heights, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Maple Heights in ProMap
Typical home value
$135,000
Metro: $250,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,574/mo
Metro: $1,440 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+11.6%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,258
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,414
Metro: $70,678 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Maple Heights, OH, shaded by typical home valueMaple Heights44146
  • Under $98k
  • $98k–$120k
  • $120k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Maple Heights, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Maple Heights is outlined.

How Maple Heights compares

The typical home in Maple Heights, OH is worth about $135,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Maple Heights are 46% below the typical value in the Cleveland metro area ($250,000) and 63% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Maple Heights rose 3.2%, compared with +3.9% in the Cleveland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,574 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the Cleveland metro area ($1,440) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 11.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $53,414, against $70,678 in the Cleveland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,258 people live in Maple Heights (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Maple Heights has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 123 cities in the Cleveland metro area and the 68th-lowest of 879 in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cuyahoga County, OH · Cleveland metro area · Ohio

More for Maple Heights in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Maple Heights and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Maple Heights, OH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Maple Heights on the map