Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Maple Valley, WA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Maple Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$764,000
Metro: $720,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.4%
Metro: −1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,985/mo
Metro: $2,250 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,287
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$152,885
Metro: $115,177 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Maple Valley, WA, shaded by typical home valueMaple Valley
  • Under $680k
  • $680k–$710k
  • $710k–$750k
  • $750k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Maple Valley, WA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Maple Valley is outlined.

How Maple Valley compares

The typical home in Maple Valley, WA is worth about $764,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Maple Valley are 6% above the typical value in the Seattle metro area ($720,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Maple Valley fell 2.4%, compared with −1.6% in the Seattle metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,985 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 33% above the Seattle metro area ($2,250) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $152,885, against $115,177 in the Seattle metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,287 people live in Maple Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Maple Valley has the 35th-highest typical home value of the 93 cities in the Seattle metro area and the 41st-highest of 342 in Washington with Zillow figures.

Part of: King County, WA · Seattle metro area · Washington

More for Maple Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Maple Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Maple Valley, WA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Maple Valley on the map