Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in McClure, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open McClure in ProMap
Typical home value
$211,000
Metro: $240,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
984
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,886
Metro: $66,876 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around McClure, PA, shaded by typical home valueMcClure17841
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around McClure, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. McClure is outlined.

How McClure compares

The typical home in McClure, PA is worth about $211,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in McClure are 12% below the typical value in the Selinsgrove metro area ($240,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in McClure rose 0.3%, compared with +5.0% in the Selinsgrove metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $69,886, against $66,876 in the Selinsgrove metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 984 people live in McClure (American Community Survey 2020–24).

McClure has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Selinsgrove metro area and the 320th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Snyder County, PA · Selinsgrove metro area · Pennsylvania

More for McClure in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for McClure and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in McClure, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore McClure on the map