Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Meadow Vista, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Meadow Vista in ProMap
Typical home value
$646,000
Metro: $573,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,162
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$100,859
Metro: $97,188 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Meadow Vista, CA, shaded by typical home valueMeadow Vista
  • Under $530k
  • $530k–$580k
  • $580k–$620k
  • $620k–$650k
  • $650k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Meadow Vista, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Meadow Vista is outlined.

How Meadow Vista compares

The typical home in Meadow Vista, CA is worth about $646,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Meadow Vista are 13% above the typical value in the Sacramento metro area ($573,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Meadow Vista rose 2.7%, compared with 0.0% in the Sacramento metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $100,859, against $97,188 in the Sacramento metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,162 people live in Meadow Vista (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Meadow Vista has the 19th-highest typical home value of the 54 cities in the Sacramento metro area and the 413th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Placer County, CA · Sacramento metro area · California

More for Meadow Vista in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Meadow Vista and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Meadow Vista, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Meadow Vista on the map