Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mellen, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mellen in ProMap
Typical home value
$137,000
Wisconsin: $337,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−5.6%
Wisconsin: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
681
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$41,875
Wisconsin: $77,485 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mellen, WI, shaded by typical home valueMellen
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mellen, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mellen is outlined.

How Mellen compares

The typical home in Mellen, WI is worth about $137,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mellen are 59% below the typical value in Wisconsin ($337,000) and 62% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mellen fell 5.6%, compared with +5.1% in Wisconsin and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $41,875, against $77,485 in Wisconsin and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 681 people live in Mellen (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mellen has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 690 cities in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ashland County, WI · Wisconsin

More for Mellen in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mellen and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mellen, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mellen on the map