Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Menlo, GA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Menlo in ProMap
Typical home value
$263,000
Metro: $175,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
620
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,250
Metro: $50,285 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Menlo, GA, shaded by typical home valueMenlo
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Menlo, GA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Menlo is outlined.

How Menlo compares

The typical home in Menlo, GA is worth about $263,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Menlo are 1.5 times the typical value in the Summerville metro area ($175,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Menlo rose 4.4%, compared with +4.0% in the Summerville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,250, against $50,285 in the Summerville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 620 people live in Menlo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Menlo has the highest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Summerville metro area and the 224th-highest of 505 in Georgia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chattooga County, GA · Summerville metro area · Georgia

More for Menlo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Menlo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Menlo, GA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Menlo on the map