Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Midlothian, VA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Midlothian in ProMap
Typical home value
$469,000
Metro: $392,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,028/mo
Metro: $1,706 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,120
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,084
Metro: $86,679 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Midlothian, VA, shaded by typical home valueMidlothian23114
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$430k
  • $430k–$470k
  • $470k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Midlothian, VA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Midlothian is outlined.

How Midlothian compares

The typical home in Midlothian, VA is worth about $469,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Midlothian are 20% above the typical value in the Richmond metro area ($392,000) and 28% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Midlothian rose 2.5%, compared with +2.6% in the Richmond metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,028 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the Richmond metro area ($1,706) and 5% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $110,084, against $86,679 in the Richmond metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,120 people live in Midlothian (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Midlothian has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Richmond metro area and the 74th-highest of 382 in Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chesterfield County, VA · Richmond metro area · Virginia

More for Midlothian in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Midlothian and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Midlothian, VA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Midlothian on the map