Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Midway, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Midway in ProMap
Typical home value
$217,000
Metro: $235,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,279
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$30,750
Metro: $48,452 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Midway, AR, shaded by typical home valueMidway72651
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Midway, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Midway is outlined.

How Midway compares

The typical home in Midway, AR is worth about $217,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Midway are 8% below the typical value in the Mountain Home metro area ($235,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Midway rose 0.3%, compared with +0.9% in the Mountain Home metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $30,750, against $48,452 in the Mountain Home metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,279 people live in Midway (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Midway has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Mountain Home metro area and the 92nd-highest of 263 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Baxter County, AR · Mountain Home metro area · Arkansas

More for Midway in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Midway and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Midway, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Midway on the map