Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Milwaukee, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Milwaukee in ProMap
Typical home value
$223,000
Metro: $384,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,443/mo
Metro: $1,549 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
566,973
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,234
Metro: $78,218 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Milwaukee, WI, shaded by typical home valueMilwaukee53051531505313253022531545309253146530975315153005530455321753186
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$300k
  • $300k–$430k
  • $430k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Milwaukee, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Milwaukee is outlined.

How Milwaukee compares

The typical home in Milwaukee, WI is worth about $223,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Milwaukee are 42% below the typical value in the Milwaukee metro area ($384,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Milwaukee rose 3.0%, compared with +5.3% in the Milwaukee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,443 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Milwaukee metro area ($1,549) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $54,234, against $78,218 in the Milwaukee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 566,973 people live in Milwaukee (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Milwaukee has the lowest typical home value of the 68 cities in the Milwaukee metro area and the 78th-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Milwaukee County, WI · Milwaukee metro area · Wisconsin

More for Milwaukee in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Milwaukee and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Milwaukee, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Milwaukee on the map