Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mineral Springs, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mineral Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$426,000
Metro: $381,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: −0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,314
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,500
Metro: $83,304 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mineral Springs, NC, shaded by typical home valueMineral Springs28173
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$430k
  • $430k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mineral Springs, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mineral Springs is outlined.

How Mineral Springs compares

The typical home in Mineral Springs, NC is worth about $426,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mineral Springs are 12% above the typical value in the Charlotte metro area ($381,000) and 16% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mineral Springs rose 0.8%, compared with −0.8% in the Charlotte metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $91,500, against $83,304 in the Charlotte metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,314 people live in Mineral Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mineral Springs has the 18th-highest typical home value of the 76 cities in the Charlotte metro area and the 90th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Union County, NC · Charlotte metro area · North Carolina

More for Mineral Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mineral Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mineral Springs on the map