Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mission Woods, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mission Woods in ProMap
Typical home value
$917,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.1%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
184
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$163,750
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mission Woods, KS, shaded by typical home valueMission Woods66205641136411164112
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k–$320k
  • $320k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mission Woods, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mission Woods is outlined.

How Mission Woods compares

The typical home in Mission Woods, KS is worth about $917,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mission Woods are 2.8 times the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 2.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mission Woods rose 6.1%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $163,750, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 184 people live in Mission Woods (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mission Woods has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 3rd-highest of 438 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnson County, KS · Kansas City metro area · Kansas

More for Mission Woods in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mission Woods and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mission Woods on the map