Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mohawk, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mohawk in ProMap
Typical home value
$224,000
Metro: $199,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+16.3%
Metro: +8.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
264
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$28,224
Metro: $58,128 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mohawk, MI, shaded by typical home valueMohawk
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mohawk, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mohawk is outlined.

How Mohawk compares

The typical home in Mohawk, MI is worth about $224,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mohawk are 13% above the typical value in the Houghton metro area ($199,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mohawk rose 16.3%, compared with +8.2% in the Houghton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $28,224, against $58,128 in the Houghton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 264 people live in Mohawk (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mohawk has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Houghton metro area and the 276th-lowest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Keweenaw County, MI · Houghton metro area · Michigan

More for Mohawk in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mohawk and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mohawk, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mohawk on the map