Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Monitor, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Monitor in ProMap
Typical home value
$240,000
Metro: $186,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +6.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
10,638
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,563
Metro: $61,763 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Monitor, MI, shaded by typical home valueMonitor48706
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Monitor, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Monitor is outlined.

How Monitor compares

The typical home in Monitor, MI is worth about $240,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Monitor are 29% above the typical value in the Bay City metro area ($186,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Monitor rose 5.2%, compared with +6.5% in the Bay City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $76,563, against $61,763 in the Bay City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,638 people live in Monitor (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Monitor has the highest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Bay City metro area and the 339th-lowest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bay County, MI · Bay City metro area · Michigan

More for Monitor in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Monitor and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Monitor, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Monitor on the map