Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Monroe, LA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Monroe in ProMap
Typical home value
$155,000
Metro: $167,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,216/mo
Metro: $1,180 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.3%
Metro: +7.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
47,004
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$40,505
Metro: $51,660 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Monroe, LA, shaded by typical home valueMonroe71203712917129271201
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Monroe, LA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Monroe is outlined.

How Monroe compares

The typical home in Monroe, LA is worth about $155,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Monroe are 7% below the typical value in the Monroe metro area ($167,000) and 58% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Monroe rose 2.9%, compared with +3.3% in the Monroe metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,216 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% above the Monroe metro area ($1,180) and 37% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $40,505, against $51,660 in the Monroe metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 47,004 people live in Monroe (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Monroe has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 15 cities in the Monroe metro area and the 99th-lowest of 244 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ouachita Parish, LA · Monroe metro area · Louisiana

More for Monroe in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Monroe and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Monroe, LA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Monroe on the map