Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Monrovia, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Monrovia in ProMap
Typical home value
$974,000
Metro: $950,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,822/mo
Metro: $2,929 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.1%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,571
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,021
Metro: $95,958 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Monrovia, CA, shaded by typical home valueMonrovia9170691016910069101091007910249172291008
  • Under $750k
  • $750k–$820k
  • $820k–$990k
  • $990k–$1.3M
  • $1.3M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Monrovia, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Monrovia is outlined.

How Monrovia compares

The typical home in Monrovia, CA is worth about $974,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Monrovia are about the same as the typical value in the Los Angeles metro area ($950,000) and 2.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Monrovia rose 1.9%, compared with +1.3% in the Los Angeles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,822 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Los Angeles metro area ($2,929) and 46% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,021, against $95,958 in the Los Angeles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,571 people live in Monrovia (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Monrovia has the 73rd-highest typical home value of the 147 cities in the Los Angeles metro area and the 219th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles metro area · California

More for Monrovia in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Monrovia and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Monrovia, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Monrovia on the map