Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Montrose-Ghent, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Montrose-Ghent in ProMap
Typical home value
$532,000
Metro: $240,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,903
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$180,250
Metro: $72,371 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Montrose-Ghent, OH, shaded by typical home valueMontrose-Ghent
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Montrose-Ghent, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Montrose-Ghent is outlined.

How Montrose-Ghent compares

The typical home in Montrose-Ghent, OH is worth about $532,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Montrose-Ghent are 2.2 times the typical value in the Akron metro area ($240,000) and 45% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Montrose-Ghent rose 3.2%, compared with +4.0% in the Akron metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $180,250, against $72,371 in the Akron metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,903 people live in Montrose-Ghent (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Montrose-Ghent has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 34 cities in the Akron metro area and the 24th-highest of 879 in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Summit County, OH · Akron metro area · Ohio

More for Montrose-Ghent in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Montrose-Ghent and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Montrose-Ghent on the map